
Malcolm X: Make It Plain
Storyline
Narrated by actress Alfre Woodard, this trenchant, eye-opening doc traces the radical civil rights leader’s life from his tumultuous childhood, through his rise in the ranks of the Nation of Islam, to his 1965 assassination.
Key Information
Photos
Cast & Crew

Alfre Woodard
Narrator

Maya Angelou
Self

Ossie Davis
Self
John Henrik Clarke
Self

Alex Haley
Self
Betty Shabazz
Self
Cyril McGuire
Self

Mike Wallace
Self
Peter Goldman
Self
Benjamin 2X
Self
Sharon 10X
Self
Frequently Asked Questions
Malcolm X: Make It Plain was released on January 26, 1994.
The runtime of Malcolm X: Make It Plain is 2h 30m.
Malcolm X: Make It Plain is a Documentary, History movie.
Malcolm X: Make It Plain has a rating of 9.0 out of 10 on TMDB.
Malcolm X: Make It Plain is available to watch. Check streaming platforms and theaters near you.
Malcolm X: Make It Plain was directed by Orlando Bagwell.
The main cast of Malcolm X: Make It Plain includes Alfre Woodard, Maya Angelou, Ossie Davis.
Malcolm X: Make It Plain is originally in English.
