Escapade in Japan

Escapade in Japan

The exciting adventures of two little runaway boys in Japan!

5.7 /10 15 votes
December 23, 1957 1h 33m Released

Storyline

A plane is forced to land at sea just off the Japanese coast. A young American boy is later befriended by a fisherman's son, with the two setting off on an unintended journey across the country.

Key Information

Director Arthur Lubin
Writers Winston Miller
Studio Arthur Lubin Productions
Rating 5.7/10
Language EN

Photos

Cast & Crew

Teresa Wright

Teresa Wright

Mary Saunders

Cameron Mitchell

Cameron Mitchell

Dick Saunders

Jon Provost

Jon Provost

Tony Saunders

Roger Nakagawa

Hiko

Philip Ober

Philip Ober

Lt. Col. Hargrave

Kuniko Miyake

Kuniko Miyake

Michiko Tanaka

Clint Eastwood

Clint Eastwood

Dumbo Pilot

Susumu Fujita

Susumu Fujita

Katsuhiko Haida

Ureo Egawa

Ureo Egawa

Tatsuo Saitō

Tatsuo Saitō

Frequently Asked Questions

Escapade in Japan was released on December 23, 1957.

The runtime of Escapade in Japan is 1h 33m.

Escapade in Japan is a Family, Adventure movie.

Escapade in Japan has a rating of 5.7 out of 10 on TMDB.

Escapade in Japan is available to watch. Check streaming platforms and theaters near you.

Escapade in Japan was directed by Arthur Lubin.

The main cast of Escapade in Japan includes Teresa Wright, Cameron Mitchell, Jon Provost.

Escapade in Japan is originally in English.