
History of the World: Part I
Ten million years in the making. The truth, the whole truth, and everything, but the truth!
Storyline
An uproarious version of history that proves nothing is sacred – not even the Roman Empire, the French Revolution and the Spanish Inquisition.
Key Information
Watch Trailer
Cast & Crew

Mel Brooks
Moses / Comicus / Torquemada / Jacques / King Louis XVI

Dom DeLuise
Emperor Nero

Madeline Kahn
Empress Nympho

Harvey Korman
Count de Monet

Cloris Leachman
Madame Defarge

Ron Carey
Swiftus

Gregory Hines
Josephus

Pamela Stephenson
Mademoiselle Rimbaud

Shecky Greene
Marcus Vindictus

Sid Caesar
Chief Caveman

Mary-Margaret Humes
Miriam

Orson Welles
Narrator (voice)
Frequently Asked Questions
History of the World: Part I was released on June 12, 1981.
The runtime of History of the World: Part I is 1h 32m.
History of the World: Part I is a Comedy movie.
History of the World: Part I has a rating of 6.7 out of 10 on TMDB.
History of the World: Part I is available to watch. Check streaming platforms and theaters near you.
History of the World: Part I was directed by Mel Brooks.
The main cast of History of the World: Part I includes Mel Brooks, Dom DeLuise, Madeline Kahn.
History of the World: Part I is originally in English.